Holds 1,000x its weight in water in particles smaller than hyaluronic acid to penetrate and hydrate. Enhances collagen production, thus improving skin elasticity and reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Hydrogenated rapeseed oil, also knowns as canola oil, works as an emollient and occlusive. As a nourishing plant oil, its antioxidants (especially a compound known as sinapinic acid and vitamin E) plus polyunsaturated fatty acids such as the highly stable omega-9 erucic acid help ensure skin looks healthy and younger by preventing water loss, repairing skin's surface, and bolstering skin's supply of antioxidants.
Jojoba is a non-fragrant nourishing emollient extracted from the seeds of a perennial shrub; it enhances the skin's restorative properties and provides soothing benefits. It's a rich source of numerous fatty acids and antioxidants.
Vegetable-derived Omega-3,-6, 9- polyglyceride provide crucial hydration while locking in moisture; they assist with extending cell life and skin regeneration. In turn, skin appears plumper, and wrinkles are slower to develop and deepen. Also, because omega fatty acids have excellent anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, they help reduce irritation and protect your skin from environmental factors.
Hyaluronic acid's very low molecular weight, modified by alpha-linolenic acid, acts as a highly effective anti-pigmentation agent. Lightening and improvement of skin color uniformity by inhibiting melanin production in the skin to reduce the appearance of dark spots and other forms of discoloration. Effective both in Asian, dark, and Caucasian types of skin.
Ultra High, Medium, Low, and Ultra Low molecular. A combination of 8 forms of hyaluronic acid with different properties and molecule weight can accurately target and penetrate the different layers of the skin and keep skin hydrated continiously. They act as a sponge and form a three-dimensional network to accurately target the different layers of the skin to provide 24-hour moisturization, retain and increase skin hydration, and reduce water evaporation and transepidermal water loss. Creating a moisturizing protective film on the surface and providing stratum corneum hydration helps to protect the moisturizing capacity of the skin. Reducing lines and wrinkles, making skin smooth, plump, and elastic. Repairing the damaged corneum, strengthening the skin barrier, and reducing redness. Crosslinked Hyaluronic Acid >3M Dalton High Molecular Weight Hyaluronic Acid 1,5-1,8 M Dalton High Molecular Weight Hyaluronic Acid 1M Dalton Sodium Hyaluronate Low Molekular 400-1000kDalton Sodium Hyaluronate Extra XS 50 kDalton Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate 30 kDalton Mini Hyaluronic Acid Hydrolyzed Sodium Hyaluronate <10k Dalton Oligohyaluron <4kDalton
Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin is a biomimetic polysaccharide that helps active ingredients penetrate the skin more effectively, making them more potent. Hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin is a cyclic molecular structure composed of multiple glucose molecules that has been modified to possess hydrophobic or water-repellent properties. This allows hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin to be used as an active ingredient in cosmetic products to enhance their effectiveness. It helps increase the stability of sensitive active ingredients in cosmetic products. As a result, the products retain their efficacy for longer and can fully deliver their intended effects. Hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin can improve the skin barrier, thereby retaining moisture in the skin. This helps keep the skin hydrated and protected from external factors. Another advantage of hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin is its ability to enhance the penetration of active ingredients into the skin. By using hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin, active ingredients can penetrate deeper into the skin, thereby intensifying their effects.
Hexapeptide-8 is a synthetically acetylated neuropeptide with strong anti-aging properties: A neurotransmitter-inhibiting peptide that reduces the appearance of wrinkles by preventing muscle contractions, similar to Botox. It can penetrate deeply and achieve more intensive effectiveness in smoothing expression lines. The peptide promotes the production of collagen and elastin, two important proteins that can lead to firmer and more elastic skin.
Hexapeptide-11 a medium sized cell signaling molecule also called Acidic Fibroblast Growth Factor. As its name suggests, it can stimulate the growth and proliferation of fibroblast cells (VIP cells that produce among other things collagen). It also stimulates skin regeneration, wound healing and collagen and elastin synthesis, that have a positive impact on the skin's elasticity and firmness.
Hydrogenated Olive Oil Cetyl Esters works as an emollient and consistency agent to improve texture and spreadability. Additionally, it enhances the moisturizing properties of a formulation and leaves your skin feeling soft and smooth, by preventing moisture loss.
Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid, with a molecular weight of 50 kDa, is a modified form of hyaluronic acid that has been broken down into smaller molecules. It provides an extremly deep hydration to your skin, as the smaller molecules can penetrate your skin more easily than regular hyaluronic acid. Furthermore, it improves skin elasticity, reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and thus promotes a plump more youthful complexion.
Hydrolysed sodium hyaluronate, with a molecular weight of <10 kDa, is a modified form of hyaluronic acid in which the long molecular chains of hyaluronic acid have been split into smaller fragments. It penetrates deep into the skin to provide intense moisture. It can also improve skin elasticity, reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and promote a more youthful skin: It is a highly effective ingredient that can help skin look plump and hydrated.
Hymagic™-4D is a trademarked ingredient that provides intense hydration to your skin. It's a combination of four different types of hyaluronic acid that work together to deeply penetrate your skin and provide long-lasting moisture. The combination has 4 different molecular sizes: Crosslinked HYALURONSÄURE with >3 MDa, High Molecular Weight HYALURONSÄURE with 1,0-1,8 MDa, Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate with 30 kDa and Mini hyaluronic acid Hydrolyzed Sodium Hyaluronate <10 kDa. The combination of the four kinds of hyaluronic acid weights with different properties, can build up and form a three-dimensional network and accurately target the different layers of your skin, to replenish water from the outside and hold water from the inside.That way, your skin is moisturized and hydrated completely and improves in elasticity directly from within. Additionally, the ingredient can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and thus promote a more youthful complexion.
High molecular weight hyaluronic acid 1500-1800 kDa
Hyaluronic acid, with a molecular weight of 1500-1800 kDa, is a polysaccharide and a natural component of the skin. High-molecular-weight hyaluronic acid lies as a fine film on the skin and effectively binds moisture in the stratum corneum and prevents the skin's own water from evaporating too quickly, thus acting as a moisturizer. Its effective moisture-binding effect results from the fact that it releases its hydrate mantle only after several hours and thus acts over a long period of time. Provides a visually skin-tightening and smoothing effect, this results from the evaporation of water and the resulting slight tightening of the gel film on the skin.
Hyaluronic acid, with a molecular weight of 1000 kDA, is a polysaccharide and a natural component of the skin. High-molecular-weight hyaluronic acid lies as a fine film on the skin and effectively binds moisture in the stratum corneum and prevents the skin's own water from evaporating too quickly, thus acting as a moisturizer. Its effective moisture-binding effect results from the fact that it releases its hydrate mantle only after several hours and thus acts over a long period of time. Provides a visually skin-tightening and smoothing effect, this results from the evaporation of water and the resulting slight tightening of the gel film on the skin.
Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Oil is a natural oil derived from the berries of the sea buckthorn plant. It has a high content of vitamins, antioxidants, and essential fatty acids, which help to nourish and protect your skin. Additionally, it has anti-inflammatory properties that soothe and calm irritated skin.
Shop by Ingredients
Subscribe to our melumé newsletter
15€ off your next order
WE ́LL SEND YOU ALL THE LATEST LAUNCHES, EXCLUSIVE OFFERS AND PRO SKINCARE TIPS.